Draft Syllabus
B.A.M.S
UG Syllabus


   SUBJECT : Dravyaguna

2.1. DRAVYAGUNA VIGYAN (PHARMACOLOGY & MATERIA MEDICA)
Theory Two Papers– 100 Marks Each
Practical/Viva voce – 200 Marks
Hours of teaching Theory- 200
Hours of teaching Practical - 200
Theory
    Paper I-  56 hours
 Paper II- 144 hours
 Total-    200 hours

Paper I                                                                                                                         100 Marks

Syllabus Point

Required lectures in hours

Max Marks

MK/DK/NK

1

1

5

NK

2

5

5

MK

3

3

10

MK

4

5

10

MK

5

2

5

MK

6

2

5

MK

7

1

2

MK

8

1

3

MK

9

13

15

MK

10

7

10

MK

11

2

5

DK

12

4

5

MK

13

1

5

NK

14

5

5

MK

15

4

5

MK

TOTAL

56

100

 

MK=must know
Dk =desired to know
Nk=nice to know

 

Prepared by:-

Dr. Tanuja Nesari                                              Dr. Nishteshwar Rao
Principal, Tilak Ay. Coll. Pune                      Head Deptt. Of D.G
Mob:- 09423007988                                          IPGT&R, Jamnagar
Email:- tnesari@hotmail.com                        Mob:- 09440011471

Part A

  1. 1hrs-Dravyaguna shastra- Lakshana and fundamental principles of Dravyaguna Shastra, General Introduction of Sapta padartha – (Dravya, Rasa, Guna, Virya, Vipaka,- Prabhava and Karma.) Pancha padartha (Rasa, Guna, Virya, Vipaka,- Prabhava).  

2-    Dravya- 5 hr.
3hr to each smahita classification (Gana)
1 hr For taxonomical classification
1 hr For other classification   & Panchbhouticatva
3- Guna- 3 hr
1hr- For Etymological derivation, definition and Classification of Guna.  
1 hr- For detailed knowledge of Gurvadi Guna.  
1 hr- For Paradi & other guna
4- Rasa- 5 hrs
1 hr- Etymological Derivation, definition, Meaning of “Rasa” in various contexts. Six Rasa ( Madhura, Amla, Lavana, Katu, Tikta, and Kashaya), Panchabhautik origin of Rasa, Nirvrittiviseshakrama (manifestation in general and particular), Ritu prabhava
2 hr- Rasanurasayo bheda (Difference between rasa and anurasa) Lakshana (characteristics),Guna and Karma of Six Rasa., Kopana and Shamana of Dosha and dushya by Six rasa Shamana kopana of dosha
1 hr- Rasaskandha, Effects of excess usage of Rasa.
1 hr- rasoplabdhi, rasasevana karma
5- Vipaka-2 hrs
1 hr- Etymological derivation and definition, difference between Avasthapaka and Vipaka, Types of Vipaka, (Dvividha-Trividha,Panchavidha) Guna and karma of Vipaka.
1 hr- Grades of Vipaka (taratamya), Vipakopalabdhi hetu (Knowledge/Understanding of Vipaka). Differences between Rasa and Vipaka.
6-     Veerya- 2 hrs
1 hr- Etymological derivation, definition and Nature of Virya, Number of Virya. (Dwividha & Ashtavidha), Panchabhauthikatva
1 hr- Virya karmani, (Effects of Virya) General principles in determination of virya along with exceptions, Arguments for importance of virya along with exceptions.
7-   Prabhava- 1 hr- Etymology and definition, Effects of Prabhava, Samanyapratyarabdha, Vichitrapratyarabdha, Arguments for predominance of prabhava.

8-   1 hr- Interrelation of Rasa-Guna-Virya-Vipaka-Prabhava with respect to their strength (balabal nirupana).

9-Karma- 13 hrs
1hr- Nirukti lakshana swaroopa and bheda of karma (Etymological derivation, definition, nature and types of action). Karma according to ancient and modern views.

12 hours -1-to 78 @ 6 karmas in one hour .


1. Deepana

2. Pachana

3. Samshodhana

4. Samshamana

5. Anulomana

6. Sransana

7. Bhedana

8. Rechana

9. Chhedana

10. Lekhana

11. Grahi

12. Sthambhana

13. Madakari

14. Pramathi

15. Abhishyandhi

16. Vyavayi

17. Vikashi

18. Rasayana

19. Vajeekarana

20. Jeevaneeya

21. Balya

22. Brimhana

23. Langhana

24. Medhya

25. Keshya

26. Chakshushya

27. Varnya

28. Dantya

29. Hridya

30. Sanjnasthapana

31. Vedanasthapana

32. Prajasthapana

33. Shonithasthapana

34. Raktaprasadana

35. Shukrala

36. Shukrajanana

37. Sukrarechaka

38. Sukrasthambhaka

39. Shukrashodhana

40. Stanyajanana

41. Stanyashodhana

42. Mutravirechaniya

43. Mutravirajaniya

44. Purishavirajaniya

45. Purishasangrahaniya

46. Swedasangrahaka

47. Swedana

48. Swedopaga

49. Snehana

50. Snehopaga

51. Vamana

52. Vamanopaga

53. Virechana

54. Virechanopaga

55. Sirovirechanopaga

56. Asthapanopaga

57. Anuvasanopaga

58. Hikkanigrahana

59. Trishnanigrahana

60. Chhardinigrahana

61. Dahaprashamana

62. Shitaprashamana

63. Angamardaprashamana

64. Jvarahara

65. Shramahara

66. Shothahara

67. Shwasahara

68. Kasahara

69. Shoolaprashamana

70. Truptighna

71. Kandughna

72. Kushtaghna

73. Krumighna

74. Arshoghna

75. Vishaghna

76. Sandhaniya

77. Vranaropana

78. Ashmaribhedhana

Paper 1- part B
10- Gana -7 hrs

10a)-  4 hrs- Audbhida Gana (Vegetable origin) Brihatpanchamoola, Laghupanchamoola, Vallipanchamoola, Kantakapanchamoola, Trinapanchamoola, Madhyamapanchamoola, Jeevaneeya panchamoola, Panchapallava, Panchavalakala, Triphala, Trikatu, Trimada, Chaturusana, Panchakola, Shadusana, Chaturbeeja, Jeevaniya gana, Ashtavarga, Trijataka, Chaturajataka, Katuchaturjataka Panchatikta, Amlapanchaka, Chaturbhadra,Trikarshika, Swalpatriphala, Madhuratriphala, Mahavisha, Upavisha, 

1 hr- Agrya aushadh varga- Knowledge of Agraushadha Varga with example.

10 b)-  1 hr- Jangama Gana (Animal origin)- Ksheerashtaka, Mutrashtaka, Pitta panchaka.

            1 hr- Parthiva Gana (Mineral origin) - Lavana Panchaka, Kshara dvaya, Kshara Ashtaka.
11-Basis of nomenclature –2 hrs
1hr- Basis of nomenclature of dravya, Basis and Derivation of synonyms. Ecology- Classification of geographical area (desha) and soil (bhumi), collection of dravya, Nature and quality of drug to be collected (swarupa of sangrahya dravya), sangraharavya.
1hr- Method of collection (Sangrahana vidhi), -Vegetable and Animal drugs according to part used. Period of collection according to virya, preservation of collected dravyas, Storehouse (bheshajagara).
12- 4 hrs
2 hrs- Various impurities of dravya, their purification, Brief knowledge of, adulterants.

1 hr- Artificatial/ synthetic drug 

1 hr- Substitution- Concept of Substitution (abhavapratinidhi dravya).
13- 1 hr- Brief knowledge of plant extracts, additives, excipients, preservative, food colors.

14  - 5 hrs
1hr- Ideal drug (Prashasta bheshaja), Use of different parts of medicinal plants (bheshaja prayoga, prayojyanga), Incompatibility (knowledge of viruddhatwa).
2 hrs- Principles of preparation of Aushadha yoga, Consideration of vaya, bala, linga, agni, dosha, dushya, vyadhi, koshta, deha prakriti, Abhyasa, satwa, desha kaal and kalpana for deciding dosage of drugs (Matranishchiti). matra nishchaya         
2 hrs- Anupana vyavastha, time of administration (Bheshaja sevana kaal), routes of drug administration (Bheshaja prayoga marga) Prescription writing.
15- 4 hrs
6 Nighantu- (Dhanwantari Nighantu, Shodala Nighantu, Kaiyyadeva Nighantu, Madanapala Nighantu, Bhavaprakasha Nighantu, Raja Nighantu).

Paper II


Syllabus Point

Required lectures in hours

Max Marks

MK/DK.NK

A

60

50

MK

B

40

15

DK

C

3

5

NK

D

5

5

NK

E

35

20

MK

F

1

5

MK

TOTAL

144

100

 

MK=must know
Dk =desired to know
Nk=nice to know
Part A

  1. Detailed knowledge of following drugs with respect to Basonym of drug, Main Synonyms, Regional Name, Botanical Name, Family, classification of Dravya (Gana) as described in Charak, Sushrut and Bhavaprakasha i.e. Habit and habitat/varieties, External morphology, Useful parts, Important phytoconstituents, Rasa panchaka, Action on Dosha, Dhatu, Mala, Therapeutic indications, Amayikaprayoga and Matra (Therapeutic administration and Dose), Name of important formulations, Adverse effects, remedial measures and Shodhana (as required)

60 hours @ 2 herbs/hour from 1. Ahiphena to 110. Devadaru
1. Ahiphena                                    2. Agnimantha                        3. Agaru
4. Amalaki                                      5. Apamarga                            6. Aragvadha
7. Ardraka-sunti                             8. Arjuna                                 9. Arka
10. Ashvagandha                           11. Ashvagola                         12. Asoka
13. Ativisha                                    14. Bakuchi                             15. Baladvayam.
16. Bharangi                                   17. Bhallataka                         18. Bibhitaka
19. Bijaka/Vijayasara                     20. Bilva                                  21. Brahmi
22. Bhrungaraj                                23. Bruhati                              24. Chandanadvaya,
25. Chitraka                                    26. Dadima                             27. Danti
28. Daruharidra                              29. Dhanyaka                          30. Dhataki
31. Draksha                                    32. Durva                                33. Ela
34. Eranda                                      35. Gambhari                          36. Gokshura
37. Guduchi                                   38. Guggulu                            39. Haridra
40. Haritaki                                    41. Hingu                                42. Jambu
43. Jatamamsi                                 44. Jatiphala                            45. Jeerakadvaya
46. Jyotishmati                               47. Kalamegha                        48. Kampillaka
49. Kanchanara                              50. Kantakari                          51. Kapikacchu
52. Karkatakshringi                        53. Karpura                             54. Katuki
55. Khadira                                    56. Kiratatikta                         57. Kumari
58. Kupilu                                      59. Kumkum kesara                60. Kushmanda
61. Lavanga                                    62. Kutaja                               63. Lodhra
64. Madanaphala                            65. Manjishtha                        66. Maricha
67. Markandika                              68. Musali                               69. Musta
70. Nagakeshara                             71. Nimba                               72. Nirgundi
73. Palasha                                                 74. Palandu                             75. Pashanabheda
76. Patala                                        77. Patola                                78. Pippali-pippalimula
79. Punarnava                                 80. Rasna                                81. Rasona
82. Saireyaka                                  83. Shallaki                             84. Saptaparna
85. Sarpagandha                             86. Sariva                                87. Shalaparni
88. Shalmali                                    89. Shankhapushpi                  90. Shatavari
91. Shathapushpa                           92. Shigru                                93. Shirisha
94. Shyonaka                                  95. Thalisa patra                      96. Tila
97. Trivrut                                      98. Tulasi                                 99. Tvak
100. Ushira                                     101. Vacha                              102. Varuna
103. Vasa                                       104. Vata                                105. Vatsanabha
106. Vidari                                                 107. Vidanga                          108. Yastimadhu
109. Yavani                                    110. Devadaru

  1. Brief knowledge of following drugs with respect to Sanskrit Name, Botanical Name, Family, Habit (Samanya swarupa), Parts used, Rasapanchaka and Indications.

40 hours -@ 3 herbs/hour from 1. Agastya to 129. Vrikshamla
1. Agastya                          2. Akarakarabha                                  3. Ajamoda
4. Amra                             5. Amragandhiharidra                         6. Ankola
7. Aparajita                         8. Ashvatha                                         9. Asthishrunkhala
10. Avartaki                       11. Babbula                                         12. Badara
13. Bakula                          14. Bhumyamalki                                15. Bimbi
16. Bijapoora                      17. Bola                                               18. Chandrashura
19. Changeri                       20. Chavya                                          21. Chakramarda
22. Champaka                    23. Chirbilva                                       24. Chopachini
25. Dattura                                     26. Darbha                                          27. Dhanvayasa
28. Dronapushpi                 29. Gandhaprasarini                            30. Garjara
31. Gojihva,                        32. Gorakshaganja                              33. Gunja
34. Hinstra                          35. Hrutpatri                                       36. Indravaruni
37. Ingudi                           38. Irimeda                                          39. Isvari
40. Japa                              41. Jati                                                 42. Jayapala
43. Jeevanti                        44. Kadali,                                          45. Kadamba
46. Kaidarya                       47. Kamala                                          48. Kankola
49. Kakamachi                   50. Karanja                                          51. Karira
52. Karpasa                        53. Karavira                                        54. Karavellaka
55. Kasha                                       56. Kasni                                 57. Kataka
58. Katphala                                   59. Kharjura                            60. Kitmari
61. Koshataki                                 62. Kokilaksha                        63. Kumuda
64. Kusha                                       65. Lajjalu                               66. Langali
67. Latakaranja                               68. Latakasturi                        69. Madayantika
70. Mahanimba                               71. Mandukaparni                   72. Mashaparni
73. Mayaphala                                74. Methika                             75. Meshashrungi
76. Mudgaparni                              77. Mulaka                              78. Nagabala
79. Nala                                          80. Narikela                             81. Nili
82. Padmaka                                   83. Parushaka                          84. Parasika yavani
85. Parijata                                                 86. Parisha                               87. Parnabija
88. Parnayavani                              89. Parpataka                          90. Patalagarudi
91. Patha                                        92. Patranga                            93. Pilu
94. Plaksha                                     95. Priyala                               96. Prishniparni
97. Priyangu                                   98. Puga                                  99. Putiha
100. Putranjivaka                           101. Pushkaramoola                102. Rajika/Sarshapa
103. Rohitaka                                 104. Shala                               105. Saptachakra
106. Sarala                                      107. Sarja                                108. Shatahwa
109. Shaliparni                               110. Shati                                111. Sharapunkha
112. Shinsapa                                 113. Snuhi                               114. Sringataka
115. Surana                                    116. Svarnakshiri                    117. Tagara
118. Tailaparni                                119. Talmuli                            120. Taruni
121. Tavakshira                              122. Tuvaraka                         123. Upakunchika
124. Udumbara                              125. Vamsha                           126. Vata
127. Varahikanda                           128. Vruddadaru                    129. Vrukshamla
Part B

  1. Introduction, Guna, Karma and uses of following jantava dravya (drugs of animal origin).      3 hours @ 4 herbs /hour from 1. Kasturi to 12.  Indragopa

1. Kasturi                            2. Gorochana                           3. Gandhamarjaravirya
4. Mrigasringa                     5. Bhunaga                              6. Mukta
7. Pravala                            8. Shankha                              9. Shukti
10. Shambuka                     11. Varatika                            12. Indragopa

  1. Introduction, knowledge of guna-karma of following groups of Annapana varga:­   

5 hours @ 3 varga/hour from 1. Jalavarga to 14. kritanna 
1. Jala Varga                     2. Dugdha Varga                                3. Madhu Varga
4. Ikshu Varga                  5. Taila Varga                                      6. Madya Varga         
7. Mutra Varga                  8. Sukadhanya Varga                          9. Simbidhanya Varga
10. Phala Varga                 11. Shaka Varga                                  12. Mamsa Varga
13. Lavana Varga              14. Kritannavarga (Processed food)
E- 35 hrs- Introduction, Definition & scope of Pharmacology and Principles of general Pharmacology. Brief Knowledge of following - Anaesthetics, CNS depressants, Sedatives, Hypnotics, Tranquilisers, Antipyretics, Analgesics, Antiepileptics, Antihypertensive, Antianginal, Antiplatelet, Hypolipidaemic, Haemopoetic, Coagulants, Bronchodialators, Aerosols/ Inhalants, Expectorants, Digestants, Carminatives, Antacids, Antiulcer, Laxatives, Antidiarrhoeals, Antiemetic, Hepatoprotective, Diuretic, Antidiuretic, Lithotriptic, Antiinflammatory, Hormonal therapy, Antiobesity, Antidiabetic, Antithyroid, Oxytocic. Galactagogues, Contraceptives, Styptics, Antihistamins, Antimicrobial, Antibiotics, Antimalarial, Amoebicidal, Antifilarial, Anthelmentic, Antifungal,Vitamins, Minerals,Water imbalance and IV fluids, Vaccines, antivenom, antirabbies serum, Local anti septics, drugs in ophthalmic practice, Anti cancer drugs and immunomodulators etc.  
7 hrs- Definition & scope of Pharmacology and Principles of general Pharmacology.
3 hrs- Anaesthetics, CNS depressants, Sedatives, Hypnotics, Tranquilisers,  Antipyretics, Analgesics, Antiepileptics.
3 hrs- Antihypertensive, Antianginal, Antiplatelet, Hypolipidaemic, Haemopoetic, Coagulants.
2 hrs- Bronchodialators, Aerosols/ Inhalants, Expectorants.
4 hrs- Digestants, Carminatives, Antacids, Antiulcer, Laxatives, Antidiarrhoeals, Antiemetic, Hepatoprotective.
1 hr- Diuretic, Antidiuretic, Lithotriptic.
1 hr- Antiinflamatory.
1 hrs- Hormonal therapy, Antiobesity, Antidiabetic, Antithyroid, Oxytocic. Galactagogues, Contraceptives.
1 hr- Styptics, Antihistamins.
6 hrs- Antimicrobial, Antibiotics, Antimalarial, Amoebicidal, Antifilarial, Anthelmentic, Antifungal.
2 hrs- Vitamins, Minerals,Water imbalance and IV fluids.
2 hrs- Vaccines, antivenom, antirabbies serum, Local anti septics.
2 hrs- Drugs in ophthalmic practice, Anti cancer drugs and immunomodulators.
F-1 hr –WHO essential drug list.

 

 

PRACTICALS
All Practicals are compulsory- Must Know (Mk)
Distribution of hours:-
Available weeks -33  weeks  =
6 hrs/ week x33 weeks=199+1=200 hrs.


S.No.

Subject

Lectures in hours

  1.  

Detailed knowledge of identification of following drugs- 1 practical from each plant /18  weeks x 6 hrs per week108 hrs
(i) Kanda (stem) - Guduchi
(ii) Patra (leaves) - Swarnapatri, Vasa ,Kumari
(iii) Pushpa (flower and Parts of flower)- Lavanga, Nagapuspa,Japa
(iv) Phala (fruit) - Pippali, Madanaphala,Vidanga
(v) Beeja (seeds) – Eranda,Kapikacchu, Vidanga
(vi) Twak (bark) –Kutaja,Arjuna,
(vii) Moola(Root)-Punarnava,Aswagandha
(viii) Niryasa (exudate) - Hingu, Guggulu,Mocharasa
(ix) Jangama dravya (animal origin) - Madhu,Ghrita

108 hours

  1.  

Collection of minimum 50 herbarium specimen from field visit. - 6 weeks

40 hours

  1.  

Compilation of a drug not less than 25 pages- 3 weeks

12 hours

  1.  

Concept based clinical study on single drugs (Minimum 5 from detailed and non-detailed list of drugs) in patients- 6 weeks

40 hours

Total

200 hours